Catalogue de Antiquariaat W. De Goeij
| | DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE – FIRST EDITION OF THE FULL SCORE - MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 620) - Die Zauberfloete grosse Oper in zwei Akten von W.A. Mozart. Il Flauto magico. Partitur. "Bonn, Bei N. Simrock, s.d. (1814), plate number 1092, with the platenumber error ''1095'' on page 5. Two volumes in-4°, 31 cm, lithographed title page with ornamental background printed in blue + 168 pp of engraved music + (2)nn pp (blank) ; (2)nn pp (blank) + pp 169-363 + (1)nn pp (blank), text in German and Italian. Bound in two uniform volumes, modern halfleather. Interiors dustsoiled and sometimes marked by slight offsettings of the opposite page. First edition of the full score of Mozart's opera KV 620 with this imprint made from the original copper plates engraved by Simrock. The title page in lithography indicates that this is the second imprint or a re-issue made of the original plates. The first imprint comprised an engraved title page. On our copy the printed price on the title page has been erased. On one fly leaf a previous owner has written his name '' Carl Schütz , April 1847''. On another blank fly leaf the name '' Hugo Seligmann '' with underneath in blue ink ''Raudi Teglebag ??'' 1947. (item 36372)." | | | | | € 4500 | | | |
| | | | Participant: Antiquariaat W. De Goeij | | | |
| |
| | SHAW Thomas. - Travels, or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant. Oxford, printed at the Theatre, 1738, in-folio, 35 cm, halftitle + title (printed in red and black with vignet of the Theatre) + (4)(dedication) + xv pp + (1)(errata) + 442 pp + (2)(separate title of a Collection of such papers...) + 60 pp + 1 plate + (8)nn pp (index) + 34 engraved plates (including a leaf of engraved music, an illustration of the Peutinger map and six folding maps). (Complete). Bound in contemporary full calf with a gilt raised spine with a red leather title label, red sprinkled edges, fine double gilt fillet on both covers, front cover with some scratches and some tiny loss of leather, further a binding with minimal wear. Interior crisp and stainless. Very fine copy of the first edition. Pritzel 8649. Nissen 3839. Blackmer Sale 307 (lists a copy with the supplement of 1746). Lowndes 2372: ''These Travels have been universally esteemed, not only for their accuracy and fidelity, but on account of the illustrations they contain of natural history, of the classic authors, and especially of the Scriptures.'' A handsomely printed work, the best description of North Africa of the period. The author visited Egypt, Sinai, Palestine, Cyprus and most of North Africa, and provides much material on Tunis and Algeria. A section on Lebanon is included in the description of the Levant. More than 640 species of plants are described. There is also a list of the rarer plants of Barbary, Egypt and Arabia. (item 36059). | | | | | € 3200 | | | |
| | | | Participant: Antiquariaat W. De Goeij | | | |
| |
| | Engraver’s views of Paris in 1870-1871 - MARTIAL A.P. ( Adolphe Potémont ) - François PIERDON - Maxime LALANNE - Edmond YON. - Album avec 7 suites de 12 gravures sur l'histoire de Paris en 1870 - Paris pendant le Siège (Martial) - Paris sous la La Commune (Martial) - Paris incendié (Martial) - Les Prussiens chez Nous (Martial) - Souvenirs artistiques du Siège de Paris 1870-1871 (Lalanne) - St. Cloud Brûlé ( Pierdon ) - Autour de Paris après la guerre (Yon). Paris, Imprimerie Cadart et Luce, rue neuve des Mathurins, s.d. (1871-1872), album in-folio, 48,5 cm, contenant 7 suites de gravures chacun à 12 gravures, donc 84 gravures en total, chaque suite avec une couverture de papier gris aussi avec une gravure. Toutes les gravures sont imprimées sur grand papier velin sauf la série sur les Prussiens. Ici les gravures sont imprimées sur chine et montées sur un léger carton. Relié en demi-toile à la bradel, plats marbrées, couvertures supérieures conservées. Reliure en état correct avec légères traces d'usage, intérieur en parfait état sans tâches sauf pour la suite des Prussiens ou les cartons montrent des rousseurs (pas les gravures). Très rare réunion de 7 suites de gravures qui montrent d'une façon ''artistique '' le sort malheureux de la capitale française en 1870-1871. Suites 1-4 sont d' Adolphe Théodore Jules Martial Potémont (1828-1883) connu sous le nom Martial, faites dans son style typique : gravées avec une grande finesse et pourvues de commentaires gravées en cursive. Suite 5 est de la main de Maxime François Antoine Lalanne (1827-1886)... élégant et gracieux comme graveur. Suite 6 est de François Pierdon (1821-1904). Suite 7 est de Edmond Charles Joseph Yon (1836 - 1897). (item 35930). | | | | | € 2800 | | | |
| | | | Participant: Antiquariaat W. De Goeij | | | |
| |
| | REDON Odilon - Charles BAUDELAIRE - Les Fleurs du Mal. Interprétations par Odilon Redon. Bruxelles, chez l'éditeur Edmond Deman, 1891, half cloth portfolio , 22 x 16 cm, with title printed on the frontcover and the publisher's trade mark printed on the back cover. Contains 9 etchings made from the designs by Odilon Redon. Finely preserved except for one large tear in the fold of a flap of the portfolio. The publisher Edmond Deman (1857-1918) had bought 9 drawings by Redon to illustrate Baudelaire's Fleur du Mal. (Mellerio n°s 198- 206).They were exhibited in the 1890 Salon des XX in Brussels. Nine plates were made from these drawings in two formats : in-folio (in 1890) and in-8° (in 1891). This in-8° format corresponded with the intention of the publisher to be inserted in a book edition. It is this suite of plates which is offered here. Both the in-folio and the in-8° plates were printed by Léon Evely a belgian printer who had developped several new techniques in the field of photo engraving and who became a master in the printed reproduction of drawings and lithographs. He also worked in this period for James Ensor and Felicien Rops. These in-8° engravings were never reprinted as against the in-folio plates which received a second imprint by Floury in Paris in 1923. (See Jules Destrée : L'Oeuvre lithographique d'Odilon Redon, Bruxelles 1891. See also Adrienne et Luc Fontainas : Edmond Deman éditeur , Bruxelles 1997, pp. 137-138.). For Léon Evely (1849-1937) and his printing methods see also Catherine Galdin: La Fin du Siècle, Odilon Redon et l'illustration, doctoral thesis at Strasbourg University , 1990 (item 36087). | | | | | € 2400 | | | |
| | | | Participant: Antiquariaat W. De Goeij | | | |
| |
| | ORDRE DU SAINT ESPRIT - Roi HENRI III. - Le livre des statuts et ordonnances de l'Ordre du benoist Sainct Esprit estably par le tres-Chrestien Roy de France & de Pologne Henry III. de ce nom. (relié avec) Le livre des Privileges, Franchises et Immunitez donnez et octroyez par le tres-chrestien Roy de France & de Poloigne Henry III. de ce nom, Chefsouverain, Grand Maistre...d'iceluy Ordre. Deux livres reliés ensemble. (I) Paris chez Jamet Mettayer Imprimeur & Libraire ordinaire du Roy, 1610, in-4°, 21,5 cm, titre avec vignette de bois (armes) + (1)(bl) + (9)pp nn (table) + (1)(armes) + 62 pp + (2)(bl) , signature {Ai-iiii, ai-ii, A-Hi-iiii}. (II) Paris , Jamet Mettayer, 1603, titre avec vignette de bois + (1)(bl) + (22)pp nn {A-Ci-iiii}. Reliure plein maroquin rouge, fillets dor. sur les plats avec des fleurs dor. sur les coins, dos dor. à 5 nerfs, les deux titres dor. sur le dos , tranches dor., pages de garde marbr.. Belle reliure 19ième non signée. Rare ensemble de deux imprimés 17ième sur l'Ordre du Saint-Esprit. La première édition du livre (I) est publiée s.l.s.d. (à Paris en 1578). Ceci est la deuxième édition. La première édition du livre (II) est également publiée s.l. en 1581. Notre édition de 1603 n'est pas repertoriée dans le CCFr (recherche en juillet 2009). L'Ordre a été fondé par le roi Henri III à la fin de l'année 1578 et existe encore aujourd'hui comme ordre dynastique n'ayant que des membres prétendants au trône de France nommés en toute discrétion. (item 36064) | | | | | € 1800 | | | | Participant: Antiquariaat W. De Goeij | | | |
| |
| | DIRECTORY OF 1875 WITH DETAILED DESCRIPTIONS OF 57258 SAILING SHIPS - BUREAU VERITAS - Charles BAL ( directeur ). - Bureau Veritas. Répertoire Général de la Marine Marchande de tous les pays. Première Partie Navires à Voiles. 1875 - 1876. (General register of merchant sailing ships ). Paris, Bureau Veritas, 1875, thick in-8°, 23 16,5 cm, 24 pp (preliminary notes in French, English, German, Dutch, Spanish...Scandinavian languages) + 1314 pp (register of ships) . Bound in publisher's full cloth. Binding worn and discolored, spine completely loose, binding technically still sound. Preliminary pages with some foxing but still a good copy. Register with the names and data of 57258 merchant sailing ships: name of captains, type of ship, tonnage, flag, construction year, port of builder, sort of timber employed, draught of water, owners name and port of registry. A second register appeared which contained the data of the steam vessels ( not present here). Bureau Veritas was founded in 1828 initially to provide maritime insurance companies with data on the state of ships and their equipment. Only in 1910 it extended its activities into industry. It is still very active in more than 140 countries. These 19th century registers are quite rare. This publication gives an exhaustive survey of the last generation of merchant sailing ships plying the world seas. (item 36025) | | | | | € 1050 | | | | Participant: Antiquariaat W. De Goeij | | | |
| |
| | PLANTIN ECONOMICAL WITH THE TRUTH - GREGORIUS XIII Pope ( editor ). - Martyrologium Romanum, Ad novum Kalendarij rationem, & Ecclesiasticae historiae verita-tem restitutum, Gregorij XIII Pont. Max. iussu editum. Antverpiæ ( Antwerpen ) , Ex officina Christophori Plantini , 1586, in-8°, title page with engraved vignette + (14)nn pp + (2)pp (numbered 3-4) + pp 1-408 + (8)nn pp. Printed in red and black. Bound in old supple vellum with traces of ties, remains of a large paper title label on spine, with many small handwritten notes in a (probably) contemporary hand. Engraved ex-libris tipped on to the first paste down. First pages browned and thumbed. The collation is identical to Voet nr. 1643 except on two points. (I): PP (17-24) Rubricae Martyrologii is bound in at the end in this copy. (II): After the note on the calender (pp 3-16) is tipped in a leaf , paginated 3-4, containing the Papal breve of january 14th 1584 pertaining to the 3rd Roman edition of the Martyrologicum. As stated by Voet (see n°1643) and by C. de Clercq in '' De Gulden Passer '' 1956 pp. 176. Plantin toyed with the idea of inserting the text of this breve in his edition which he had already finished. This would have been a falsification because his edition was based on a Lyons edition of 1583 which contained many errors, which were corrected in the 1584 Rome edition. The copy in the Plantin Museum does not contain the text of the breve. The inserted leaf in our copy is clearly contemporary and bears the page numbering 3-4, the quire mark *1, and the catchword ex- at the end of p. 4 which corresponds with leaf *2 , immediately after the title. (item 36002). | | | | | € 1000 | | | | Participant: Antiquariaat W. De Goeij | | | |
| |
 |